Privacy Policy


AUSTRIA-RACING is part of a school collaboration between the VIS (Vienna International School) and the HTL (Höhere Technische Lehranstalt) Steyr. This privacy policy will explain how AUSTRIA-RACING uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?


AUSTRIA-RACING collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information when you contact us via email or social media
  • Personal identification information in terms of your browser’s cookies.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

How do we collect your data?


You directly provide AUSTRIA-RACING with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data only when you:

  • contact us via email
  • contact us via social or traditional media and give us your contact data
  • voluntarily provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?


AUSTRIA-RACING collects your data so that we can:

  • Contact you via email if you request us to do so and if you left us your contact details
  • Our website collects data via your browsers cookies

How do we store your data?


AUSTRIA-RACING securely stores your data in a google server that is encrypted and compliant with the European data protection law. The privacy policy of google for education can be found here. Personal data that results from E-mail communication is also stored in the history of E-Mail clients (local) and on the servers of our E-Mail providers (World4You server located in Austria).

AUSTRIA-RACING will keep your personal data for 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting E-Mail histories on E-Mail clients (local) and by deleting E-Mail histories from the servers of our E-Mail providers.

What are your data protection rights?


AUSTRIA-RACING would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@austria-racing.com

What are cookies, how do we use cookies and what types of cookies do we use?


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Privacy policies of other websites


The AUSTRIA-RACING website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy


AUSTRIA-RACING keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25. September 2019.

How to contact us


If you have any questions aboutAUSTRIA-RACING’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. info@austria-racing.com

How to contact the appropriate authority


Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that AUSTRIA-RACING has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Austrian data protection agency. Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna Austria / Europe

Liability for contents of this website


The contents of our pages were created with great care. For the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the contents, however, we can not guarantee. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages according to the general laws. However, we are not obligated to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information under general law remain unaffected. However, liability in this regard is only possible from the moment of knowledge of a specific infringement. Upon notification of appropriate violations, we will remove this content immediately.

Liability for links to third party websites


Our offer contains links to external websites. We have no influence on the content of these external websites. Therefore we can not assume any liability for these external contents. The content of the linked pages is always the responsibility of the respective provider or operator of the pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal content was not recognizable at the time of linking. However, a permanent content control of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of law. Upon notification of violations, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright


The operators of this website endeavor to always observe the copyrights of others or to use self-created and license-free works. The content created by the site operators and works on this website are subject to copyright. Third party contributions are marked as such. The duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are for private, non-commercial use only.

Impressum


Daniel Themessl-Kollewijn

für AUSTRIA-RACING
Sechshauserstrasse 112/18

1150 Wien

E-Mail: visinfo@vis.ac.at